Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMetal Parts Manufacturer

Aluminum vs Stainless for a Metal Parts Manufacturer: A Decision Guide

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

The aluminum versus stainless choice is the first material call most buyers make, and it is rarely settled by one property. This guide compares the two for machined metal parts and turns the comparison into a decision you can apply before you quote.

Aluminum and stainless sit on opposite ends of the machining cost scale, and choosing between them sets the price, the schedule, and the service behavior of the part. Weight and machinability point to aluminum; corrosion, stiffness, and temperature capability point to stainless. Because the two machine differently, the choice moves the quote before the first chip is cut. This guide compares the families across density, strength, corrosion, machining, and finishing for manufactured metal parts, and gives you a decision table matched to the environment your part will live in.

Quick answers
  • Density: aluminum about 2.7 g/cm³; stainless about 7.7-8.0 g/cm³ - roughly three times heavier.
  • Stiffness: aluminum modulus about 69 GPa; stainless 190-210 GPa.
  • Strength by grade: 7075-T6 exceeds annealed 304; 17-4 PH exceeds 7075.
  • Corrosion: stainless resists bare; aluminum usually needs anodizing in service.
  • Machining: aluminum cuts fast; stainless work-hardens and costs more per part.

Why is material the first decision when buying manufactured metal parts?

Material fixes the cutting speed, the tool wear, the finishing route, and the certificate. Aluminum machines at high speed with light tool loads, which keeps cycle times short and quotes low. Stainless cuts slower, wears tools harder, and needs more careful feeds, so the same geometry costs more before the alloy is even priced.

Certificate practice matters too. A mill certificate with a heat number guards the material layer of the price, and naming the certificate in the RFQ means the quote prices the alloy you will actually receive rather than the one you hoped for.

Material also sets tolerance behavior. Aluminum conducts heat away and cuts cleanly, which makes thin features and fine finishes easier to hold; stainless work-hardens and punishes interrupted cuts, so the drawing must suit the process. A design that machines comfortably in 6061 can fight in 316L, and a good manufacturer flags that in the design review.

Choosing between the families is choosing a manufacturing package rather than a metal. The decision belongs at the start of the RFQ, with the environment, the load, and the finish requirement in front of you - not after the first quote surprises you.

There is a scheduling angle as well. Aluminum in standard forms is stocked and moves in days; stainless grades and special tempers can add procurement time, and 17-4 PH adds heat treatment after machining. A late material switch ripples through the schedule, so the call belongs at the start of the project rather than after the first sample.

What does aluminum deliver on a manufactured metal part?

Aluminum is the low-cost, fast-cycle workhorse of metal parts manufacturing. Alloys such as 6061-T6 and 6082-T6 machine quickly, hold tight tolerances, and anodize to a hard finish, while 7075-T6 brings yield strength around 503 MPa at a third of the weight of steel for light structural parts.

The limits are the ones every buyer learns once: aluminum loses strength above roughly 150 °C, is softer in threaded joints, and corrodes bare in service. A part that runs hot, gets torqued repeatedly, or lives outdoors pushes the design toward stainless unless an insert, coating, or documented margin covers the gap.

The cost argument is strong when the function allows it. Aluminum procures from stock, machines fast, and finishes cheaply, so the price gap against stainless on the same drawing is usually visible before the quote arrives. When the environment is benign, aluminum is the honest recommendation.

Anodizing adds a design layer. Hard-coat anodize grows the surface by tens of microns, which can consume a tight dimension applied after final machining. If a critical feature must survive anodize, the drawing should state whether the tolerance applies to the bare or the coated part - the note that prevents a whole class of disputes.

What does stainless deliver that aluminum cannot?

Stainless brings corrosion resistance without a coating, higher temperature capability, and the stiffness and surface hardness that wear and threaded joints need. The grade does the real work: 303 is the free-machining option, 304 the all-round workhorse, 316L the marine and chloride grade, and 17-4 PH the high-strength option after precipitation hardening.

The trade is machinability and cost. Austenitic grades work-harden and throw stringy chips, so they cut slower and cost more per part than 303 or than any aluminum. Specifying stainless where the drawing does not need its corrosion or temperature behavior pays a machining premium for a property the part never uses.

Volume changes the weight of the decision. On a one-off bracket the material gap is a rounding error; on a production run the per-part cycle-time difference can decide the order. Ask the quote to show the per-part number at your real quantity, because the economics of the material choice only appear at volume.

What stainless buys is honesty under service conditions: parts that get wet, hot, handled, or cycled behave like the material the analysis assumed. When the environment is the design driver, stainless is the answer despite the weight and the cost.

Precipitation-hardening stainless adds a process step. 17-4 PH machines in the annealed condition, is hardened, and is often ground afterwards, so the part moves through heat treatment and a second operation. The strength is real, and the schedule is part of the price.

How do density, stiffness, and strength compare numerically?

The numbers behind the decision are density, elastic modulus, and yield strength, and they point in different directions. Aluminum density is about 2.7 g/cm³ against 7.7-8.0 g/cm³ for stainless, so a stainless part weighs roughly three times its aluminum twin. For moving components that difference alone can settle the argument.

Stiffness favors steel - elastic modulus around 69 GPa for aluminum against 190-210 GPa for stainless - while strength depends on grade: 6061-T6 yields around 276 MPa, 7075-T6 around 503 MPa, annealed 304 near 215 MPa, and 17-4 PH above 1,100 MPa in H900. The table gathers the comparison.

PropertyAluminum 6061-T6 / 7075-T6Stainless 303 / 304 / 17-4 PH
DensityAbout 2.7 g/cm³About 7.7-8.0 g/cm³
Elastic modulusAbout 69 GPaAbout 190-210 GPa
Typical yield strength276 MPa (6061) to 503 MPa (7075)215 MPa (304) to over 1,100 MPa (17-4 PH H900)
Strength at 200 °CReduced substantiallyHolds most of its room-temperature strength
Corrosion without coatingPoor - needs anodizingGood to excellent by grade

Read the table by function, not by headline. Low load with a tight weight budget points to aluminum; threaded, cycled, or hot service points to stainless; and a light-but-strong requirement often lands on 7075 against 17-4 PH, with the corrosion environment making the final call.

Thermal expansion matters on assemblies. Aluminum expands at roughly 23 ppm per degree Celsius against 16-17 ppm for stainless, so a two-material assembly at temperature can bind or loosen in ways a single-material drawing never shows. If the part couples aluminum and stainless, prototype the pair together.

How does corrosion resistance decide the material - and the finish?

Corrosion is the property buyers name most often and define most loosely. Bare aluminum corrodes in most atmospheres, so an aluminum service part normally carries anodizing - decorative, hard-coat, or dyed - and the drawing should say which. Stainless resists through the passive oxide film the alloy forms, restored after machining by passivation.

The grade follows the environment. Clean indoor service accepts 303 or 304; chlorides, salt, and marine exposure call for 316L; and parts that must not gall or shed metal favor passivated stainless. Naming the environment on the drawing lets the manufacturer challenge a wrong grade before material is ordered.

Dissimilar metal contact matters on assemblies. Aluminum against stainless in a damp environment sets up galvanic corrosion unless the aluminum is anodized or the joint is isolated. Note the mating metal on the drawing so the material and the finish are chosen together.

Fastener compatibility belongs in the same decision. Stainless fasteners into aluminum threads can gall and strip, and inserts or steel threads are the standard answers. State whether an insert is specified on the drawing so the material and the thread design are chosen together.

How does machinability move the price of a manufactured part?

Machinability is where the families diverge most on the shop floor. Aluminum machines at high cutting speeds with predictable short chips and gentle tool wear. Stainless work-hardens: a dwell or interrupted cut hardens the surface and the next pass fights it, so the shop cuts slower, replaces tools sooner, and the per-part cost rises.

Surface finish expectations should match the material as well. Aluminum reaches a fine machined finish easily; stainless needs the right grade and tooling to reach the same Ra. If the drawing calls a tight surface on stainless, expect slower finishing passes and price them into the comparison.

The practical result is a cost and tolerance difference on identical geometry. The same drawing in 316L can take two to three times the machining time of the aluminum version, with more care around thin sections and fine threads. The tolerance envelope itself stays the same - ±0.003 mm on milled and turned features and ±0.002 mm on precision-ground surfaces, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. - but the effort to reach it grows.

The buyer consequence is that material choice happens before the tolerance discussion. If the function allows aluminum, the drawing can hold its features at lower cost; if it demands stainless, relax the non-critical tolerances to give the process room.

Chip control also differs between the families. Aluminum throws short, manageable chips; stainless throws stringy chips that can wrap tools and lodge in internal features. If the part has blind bores or internal passages, ask how the shop verifies chip removal, because the material decides how hard that job is.

When do temperature, wear, and cyclic load decide for you?

Environment overrides preference. Aluminum loses strength progressively above about 150 °C, so a part near an engine, a brake, or sustained heat belongs in steel unless the analysis proves otherwise. Stainless holds its properties far higher, which is why thermal and fire-risk designs start there.

Wear and thread strength push the same way. Stainless surfaces are harder and handle repeated assembly, sliding contact, and abrasion better than bare or anodized aluminum. A threaded joint that is torqued and re-torqued, or a surface that slides against another component, will outlast in steel.

Fatigue is subtler. Aluminum has no fatigue limit in the way steel does, so cyclically loaded aluminum parts need honest allowables and often a thicker section. When the loading is cyclic and the environment is mild, stainless or a high-strength steel is the safer engineering call.

Fatigue testing on a sample settles what charts cannot. If the part will be cycled, a small batch in both candidate metals, tested to the expected load, gives a measured answer. The sample run is where the material argument ends and the test data takes over.

Sample-based decisions protect the schedule too: a measured test that picks one material avoids a mid-production switch that would restart tooling, finishing, and inspection. The small batch up front is cheaper than the change order later.

How do you turn the comparison into a decision?

  1. Name the environment first. Temperature, moisture, chemicals, and contact metals decide whether aluminum is even in play.
  2. Check the load and the weight budget. Light and low-load points to aluminum; stiffness, threads, and cyclic load point to steel.
  3. Pick the grade, not just the family. 6061 versus 7075, 303 versus 304 versus 316L versus 17-4 - the grade does the real work.
  4. Set the finish with the material. Anodize for aluminum, passivation or electropolish for stainless, stated on the drawing.
  5. Let the quote show the difference. Ask the manufacturer to price the drawing in both families so the decision includes cost and lead time.

The table is a filter, not a verdict. When weight, corrosion, temperature, and machining cost all point the same way, choose with confidence. When they conflict, order a small sample batch in the candidate material and measure - the sample run is cheaper than the field failure, and the parts will tell you what the chart cannot.

and the parts will tell you what the chart cannot. Keep the material and its certificate aligned through production: incoming metal should be verified against the certificate before machining, and the heat number should follow the lot, so the parts you test are the material you specified.

so the parts you test are the material you specified. When the decision is genuinely close, ask the manufacturer to quote the drawing in both families - the gap between the two prices is the cost of the stainless properties, stated in numbers rather than opinion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is aluminum always cheaper than stainless for a manufactured part?

Almost always on machining time, because aluminum cuts faster and is kinder to tooling. The comparison changes when the part needs stainless corrosion resistance, temperature capability, or strength - the cheapest material is the one that meets the environment.

Can aluminum replace stainless in a corrosive application?

Only with the right finish and grade. Anodized aluminum survives many atmospheres, but chlorides, salt, and aggressive chemicals still favor stainless such as 316L.

Which stainless grade is easiest to machine?

303 is the free-machining grade and the usual choice for general hardware. 304 and 316L machine acceptably but work-harden more; 316L earns its place for corrosion, not for machinability.

Does stainless weigh three times more than aluminum?

Roughly - aluminum density is about 2.7 g/cm³ against 7.7-8.0 g/cm³ for stainless. For moving parts the weight difference often dominates the decision.

What tolerance can I hold in each material?

Both hold the same controlled envelope: ±0.003 mm on milled and turned features and ±0.002 mm on precision-ground surfaces, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Stainless needs more care to reach it.

Do I need to anodize every aluminum part?

Not every part, but most parts in service. Anodizing protects the surface and carries color; a cosmetic or protected part may run bare. State which applies on the drawing.

Should I ask for a quote in both materials?

Yes, when the decision is close. A manufacturer that machines both families can price the same drawing twice, and the gap between the quotes is the price of the stainless properties.

Not sure whether your part should be aluminum or stainless?

Send the drawing with the operating environment and ask for a material-and-machining review that prices both options. Contact the Metal Parts Manufacturer team to compare.